Floriate 2019 was held at The Witness Garden and Leisure Show at the Royal Agricultural Show Grounds in Pietermaritzburg  from the 6th - 8th September.  The overall theme was 'Fantasy' and what fun our competitors had in the 8 classes as well as the Childrens Class 9.  Classes 3 and 6 were pre done classes and the hats and outfits made were worn by models from the Voortrekker Hoer Skool during the Show.  Each sub section of the KwaZulu Natal Association of Flower Arrangers also did a display. There were 16 golds awarded in the competition section and Floriate received an overall Silver award.

SPECIAL AWARDS

BEST ON SHOW, 1ST IN CLASS 7

SANDRA PILLAY

TITLE : UPCYCLED  GOLD*

 

BEST USE OF COLOUR AND 2ND IN CLASS 1

IRENE CHETTY

TITLE : ENCHANTED FOREST

MOST CREATIVE DESIGN (IN CLASSES 3 & 6)

1ST PLACE IN CLASS 6

PAULA MONK & PAMELA HARVEY

 

HONORARY DESIGNS BY THE SUB SECTIONS OF THE KWAZULU NATAL ASSOCIATION OF FLOWER ARRANGERS

KWAZULU NATAL ASSOCIATION OF FLOWER ARRANGERS

KWAZULU NATAL PANEL OF FLORAL ART JUDGES

FLORAL ART DEMONSTRATORS ASSOCIATION OF KWAZULU NATAL

KWAZULU NATAL ASSOCIATION OF FLOWER ARRANGERS TEACHERS FORUM

FLORAL ART CLUB, DURBAN

HILLCREST FLORAL ART CLUB

CHATSWORTH FLORAL ART CLUB

SOUTH COAST FLORAL ART CLUB

UMHLALI & DISTRICT GARDEN AND FLOWER CLUB

PIETERMARITZBURG & DISTRICTS FLORAL CLUB

 

CLASS 1

TITLE : ENCHANTED FOREST

(NOVICE & INTERMEDIATE ARRANGERS)

1ST  JENNY FIFORD- McHENDRIE   GOLD

 

      2ND & BEST USE OF COLOUR -         3RD VAYJA HARCHARAN SILVER*

IRENE CHETTY  GOLD                                                                 

 

MAYTHREE RAMLUCKEN  SILVER             LORRAINE GOVENDER SILVER*

 

CLASS 2

IMPOSED - TITLE : BUBBLE, BUBBLE, TOIL & TROUBLE

1ST  JEAN HANCOX  GOLD*

 

2ND  PAM HARVEY   GOLD                          3RD LYN BAIRD  GOLD

 

JILL HOCKEY SILVER**                        LAUREN MICHEL SILVER**

  

HENNIE AVELLINI  BLUE **                             JOAN DOOLEY SILVER

  

ANN BOYCE SILVER**

APOLOGIES - DESIGNER NAMES NOT KNOWN

  

 

CLASS 3  - PRE DONE CHARACTER OUTFIT

A CHARACTER FROM A NURSERY RHYME OR FAIRY TALE

1ST  PAULA MONK AND PAM HARVEY    GOLD**

AND MOST CREATIVE DESIGN AWARD

2ND GLORIA CHETTY    GOLD*                    3RD PATSY NAIDOO  GOLD 

 

    SAROJ PILLAY & DOLLY NAIKER SILVER **            SANDY TALBOT    GOLD    

   

 

MODELS FROM VOORTREKKER HOERSKOOL MODELLING THE OUTFITS & HATS

 

CLASS 4  

QUIRKY AND STRANGE

1ST  PAMELA HARVEY  GOLD*

2ND BEVERLEY WESTHOF GOLD                 3RD MARGARET HUMAN SILVER**

 

COGIE THAVARAYAN    SILVER

 

CLASS 5 

MYSTICAL ORB/S   -   A HANGING DESIGN

1ST  SUE MEADOWS  GOLD*

 

2ND  REHANA ALLY  GOLD                      3RD SANDRA PILLAY  SILVER **

 

SANDY TALBOT   SILVER**                    BEVERLEY WESTHOF SILVER

  

CLASS 6

CARNIVAL HEADDRESS - PRE DONE CLASS

1ST BEVERLEY WESTHOF  GOLD*

2ND COGIE THAVARAYAN SILVER *                3RD VASSIE NAYANAH   SILVER*

 

PAULA MONK SILVER*                  LAUREN MICHEL SILVER

 

 

CLASS 7

UPCYCLED

1ST AND BEST ON SHOW  SANDRA PILLAY  GOLD*

2ND REHANA ALLY  SILVER*                 3RD GLORIA CHETTY SILVER

 

MARGARET HUMAN   BLUE **                         ANU GOUNDER   BLUE**

  

CLASS 8

CREATIVE FREEDOM - A PETITE DESIGN

1ST PAM HARVEY   GOLD

2ND SANDY TALBOT   SILVER**                 3RD ANN BOYCE  SILVER*

  

BARBARA HOLLINGSWORTH            PAULA MONK

    

REHANA ALLY                       MARGARET HUMAN

  

COGIE THAVARAYAN

 

CLASS 9

CHILDRENS CLASS

FLOWERS IN A MUG

BEST JUNIOR EXHIBIT - CHANTEAU THAVARAYAN

Some of the Durban Floral Art Club Floriate Winners

 

 

×
© Copyright 2019 Durban floral art club | Legal | Admin |