FLORIATE 2017, 'ANYTHING GOES', WAS HOSTED BY THE KWAZULU NATAL ASSOCIATION OF FLOWER ARRANGERS FROM THE 22ND-25TH SEPTEMBER AT THE WITNESS GARDEN AND LEISURE SHOW, ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SHOWGROUNDS IN PIETERMARITZBURG.  FLORAL DESIGNERS FROM ALL OVER KWAZULU NATAL ENTERED THIS SHOW AND THE PUBLIC WERE TREATED TO DESIGNS BY CHILDREN, MODERN AND TRADITIONAL DESIGNS, GREEN DESIGNS TO SPECTACULARLY COLOURFUL DESIGNS, AND OF COURSE NOT FORGETTING THE AMAZING HEADDRESSES AND DESIGNER DRESSES THAT WERE ALSO MODELLED AT A FASHION SHOW ON THE THURSDAY EVENING.  HOPEFULLY YOU DID NOT MISS OUT ON

ALL THIS!  CONGRATULATIONS AND A BIG THANK YOU NOT ONLY TO ALL THE DESIGNERS WHO PARTICIPATED IN THE SHOW SHOWCASING SOME OF OUR FINEST WORK BUT ALSO TO ALL THE MEMBERS WORKING BEHIND THE SCENES CREATING A SPECTACLE OF FLOWERS FOR THE PUBLIC TO ENJOY, AND ENJOY THEY DID!!  KZNAFA WAS AWARDED A MUCH DESERVED GOLD FOR THEIR VARIOUS FLOWER DISPLAYS. TAKE A LOOK
 
  
 
HONORARY DESIGNS:
 
  
HILLCREST FLORAL ART CLUB      FLORAL ART DEMONSTRATORS ASSOC
 
  
SOUTH COAST FLORAL ART CLUB    KZN PANEL OF FLORAL ART JUDGES
 
  
PMB & DISTRICTS FLORAL ART CLUB          KZN TEACHERS FORUM
 
DURBAN FLORAL ART CLUB
 
CHATSWORTH FLORAL ART CLUB
 
 
COMPETITION CLASSES:
 
CLASS 1  -  TIME TO GO GREEN
 
1ST MARGARET HUMAN  Gold*
 
  
2ND   IRENE CHETTY   Silver **                                         3RD  REHANA ALLY  Silver**
 
 
CLASS 2  ROOTS  -  THE SCOTTISH CONNECTION
(In memory of Una Watson)
 
 
1ST  SANITHA STEPHEN  Gold*  AWARDED BEST IN SHOW
 
  
2ND  LAURA MEREDITH  Gold                                     3RD   TANIA VD WATT  Silver*
 
 
CLASS 3  SPONTANEITY CONFINED
 
 
1ST  LAURA MEREDITH  Gold  AWARDED MOST CREATIVE DESIGN
 
  
2ND  ANU GOUNDER  Silver**                                       3RD  JEAN HANCOX  Silver**
 
  
COGIE THAVARAYAN                                                               MARGARET HUMAN
 
CLASS 5   INGENUITY  -  A Headdress
 
1ST  VAUGHN HARRINGTON  Gold**
 
  
2ND  COGIE THAVARAYAN  Gold*                                3RD  MARLENE AYLING  Gold*
 
  
VASIE GOVENDER Silver                                                SELVIE NAICKER Silver*
 
  
PAULA MONK Gold                                                             MARGARET HUMAN Silver
 
  
LEILA PARUK Silver*                                                       ROSEMARIE BLAIR Silver
 
 
CLASS 6  DESIGNERS DELIGHT
 
1ST  TANIA VD WATT & PAULA MONK   Gold** 
AWARDED A SPECIAL JUDGES MERIT AWARD
 
  
2ND  COGIE THAVARAYAN  Gold*                                  3RD  MARLENE AYLING  Gold
 
  
SELVIE NAICKER AND VASIE GOVENDER Silver**         VAUGHN HARRINGTON  Silver**
 
  
SANITHA STEPHEN Silver*                                               DOLLY NAICKER  Gold
 
  
ROSEMARIE BLAIR  Silver                                             RAZNIE SINGH  Silver*
 
  
LEILA PARUK  Silver
 
 
 
 
CLASS 8 INDIVIDUALITY  -  Imposed Design
 
1ST   JILL HOCKEY  Gold*
 
  
2ND   ANU GOUNDER  Gold                                           3RD   JEAN HANCOX  Silver**
 
CLASS 9  COMPANIONS  -  Children aged 7-12years
 
1ST  JESSICA REYNOLDS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
HOW THE RIBBON SYSTEM WORKS:
 
GOLD + ** 90% AND OVER
GOLD + * 85-89%
GOLD 80-84%
SILVER + ** 75-79%
SILVER + * 70-74%
SILVER 65-69%
BLUE + ** 60-64%
BLUE + * 55-59%
BLUE 50-54%
 
OTHER FLORAL DISPLAYS IN THE PARKS HALL
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

×
© Copyright 2018 Durban floral art club | Legal | Admin |